Be Grant Ready
CONTACT US
Chinchilla Office 07 4662 8700
 

EnVision Privacy Policy and Collection Statement...

EnVision Partners is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  Following is a summary of the policy, which which provides an overview of the key principals.  Alternatively, full details of our policy can be accessed here or from the link at the bottom of this page.

 

Privacy Policy Collection Statement

The primary purpose for which we collect personal information from you is to provide you with an accounting, financial or business advisory service.  We may also use or disclose the personal information for another purpose such as to: inform you of relevant updates and changes in accounting or other practices that may affect you or your business; to invite you to events that may be of benefit or interest you; or to satisfy our Australian Taxation Office obligations.  You may choose not to receive any of our updates and invites at any time.

Our usual process of collecting personal information is to collect the personal information directly from you. We may also collect personal information from other sources, such as the Australian Taxation Office, your other advisers (if any), your suppliers or creditors, or from banks or other credit providers.  We will only collect the personal informationfrom these other sources if it is necessary to provide you with the accounting, financial or business advisory service, or you have instructed us to collect your personal information from those sources.

The information is usually collected before and during the course of providing the accounting, financial or business advisory service to you.

We may collect your information from third parties and public sources, such as via telephone directories or websites, for the purpose of contacting you with material and information directly related to you or your business.  You can opt out of these communications at any time.  Under our professional obligations, we are also required to issue you with an engagement agreement for some matters (see APES 230 and 305).  For this reason we will need to collect your contact details before proceeding with any accounting, financial or business advisory services.

If you do not provide us with the requested information, we will not be able to provide you with accounting, financial, or business advisory services.  In some cases it may be possible for you to provide us with some, but not other, personal information.  You can ask us if this is possible before providing us with your instructions.

Your personal information may be disclosed to other entities, such as the Australian Taxation Office, third party software providers such as SuperMate, Xero and Nimbus, and our external auditors.

We do not disclose information to overseas recipients apart from any disclosures made at your request to third party software providers, to provide you with the accounting, financial or business advisory service in the most efficient way.  A list of the third party software providers we may disclose information to, and the data storage locations are outlined in our privacy policy schedule.  Upon your request we may disclose the necessary personal information to third party software providers to allow them to set up an account for you.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas entities use the personal information in a way that is compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles and other relevant privacy laws. 

Our detailed privacy policy includes further information on how you can access and seek correction of your personal information and how you can complain if you think there has been a breach of privacy.  The policy also contains information about how we will deal with a complaint.

If you have any concerns about the privacy of your personal information, please consult our full privacy policy or contact us for a copy.

You may also contact our Privacy Officer on (07) 4662 8700 or by email at privacy@envision.com.au, should you have any queries or concerns.

 

 EnVision Partners Privacy Policy